Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated on: 7 de marzo de 2023 

This Privacy Policy is part of the use of the website: avocadoexperts.com

Avocado Experts, located at 9929 Via de la Amistad San Diego, CA 92154, is responsible for collecting personal information, the use that is given to it and its protection. You can contact us by email at sales@avocadoexperts.com . We inform you about the following:

 

This notice contemplates at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability in the processing of personal information.

The information we collect is:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone number

 

  1. For what purpose we will use your information

We will use the personal information we collect from you, for the following purposes that are necessary for the service requested.

The “personal information” collected will be stored and used for promotions, quotes follow up and client service purposes. We never rent, sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties. The email addresses that are provided to us will be used exclusively to send information on matters concerning the condominium, it will never be used for commercial or other matters that do not concern the area of ​​our activity.

 

In case you do not want your personal information to be used for these additional purposes, you can inform us of this, by sending an email to: sales@avocadoexperts.com; refusal to use your personal information for these purposes shall not be a reason to deny our services and products that you request or contract with us.

 

  1. Sensitive personal information

We do not request sensitive personal information.

We ask your sensitive information in order to…

 

 

  1. We do not share your information with third parties:

We don’t transfer your personal information to others.

We could share your personal information in order to…

  1. ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition):

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, for what purposes we use it and the conditions of use we give to this data (Access). Also, it is your right to request the modification of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations seen under the regulations (Cancellation); as well as opposing the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

The law gives the owners of the personal information, the right to access, rectify and cancel their personal information, and object to its use.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you shall send us an email with the corresponding request application, accompanied by the official identification of the owner and, if applicable, your representative, as well as the authentication of the latter; within 20 working days we will answer your request and inform you about the origin of it, via e-mail.

 

  1. How can you revoke your consent to the use of your personal information?

You can revoke consent of permission that was granted for the processing of your personal information. Send us an email to  sales@avocadoexperts.com, implementing the same procedure as stated above.

 

  1. How to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information:

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, presenting the application personally at our address  9929 Via de la Amistad San Diego, CA 92154, addressed to the administrative coordination, or by sending an email to sales@avocadoexperts.com.

  1. How can you keep updates of the changes to this Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy may be changed or updated because of new legal requirements; our own needs for products or services we offer; our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or other causes.

We promise to keep you informed about changes that may occur to this privacy notice, via email through our website  avocadoexperts.com.

 

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW TO USE:

Cookies: Data files which are stored in the computer’s hard drive or on the electronic device used by the user when surfing a specific website, this enables the exchange of information in between the user’s browser and the website. The status information can reveal media session identification, authentication or user preferences and other data stored by the browser with respect to the website.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your browser settings.

  1. ONLINE PAYMENTS SYSTEM, BANK CARD USE:

In our web site  avocadoexperts.com we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to protect the information that is recorded and travel securely during transmission.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MINORS: 

Avocado Experts, understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. avocadoexperts.com is not intentionally designed for or directed to people under 18 years old. Is Grupo API policy to never intentionally collect or maintain information about people under 18 years of age.

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions above which constitutes a legal agreement between you and Avocado Experts. If the user uses the services of Avocado Experts in any of its websites, it means that the user has read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.

 

  1. AUTHORITY:

If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal information, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend your rights. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx